Show all...
30
Don't let it expire!
Purchase your first video course now.
Expires in 2 days!

osteocom.me Privacy Policy

Welcome and thank you for your interest in the osteocom website (the “Website”) and the educational services and content made available on the Website (the Website and such services and content collectively, the “osteocom Services”) by osteocom.net Srl (“osteocom” or “We”).

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding collection, processing and disclosure of your personal information on or through the Website and through all services and/or features made available on or through the Website (the Website and all services available on or through it, the “osteocom Services”).

Osteocom values the privacy of the visitors to the Website and users of osteocom Services (individually, “User” and collectively, “Users”), and makes it a priority to protect any personally identifiable information that it obtains from its Users.

Personal data are processed in compliance with the Italian Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003).

This Privacy Policy describes what information osteocom collects from you, how osteocom uses that information, and what osteocom does to protect that information.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the osteocom Terms of Service. Your use of osteocom Services or any part thereof and any personal information you provide on or through osteocom Services are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Cookies Policy and osteocom Terms of Service.

Data Controller

The controller of personal data is osteocom.net srl Via Langhirano 268/A, 43124, Parma, Italy.

Categories and nature of personal data processed by osteocom

osteocom will process the following categories of personal data collected through the use of the Website or at the moment of registration:

  • User-provided Information: When you register for an account for osteocom Services or at any later time, you may provide to osteocom what is generally known as “personal profile information” (such as your name, password, age, gender, email address, postal mailing address, zip code, and home/mobile telephone number). From time to time, osteocom may also ask you to provide other information if you so choose and if osteocom deems it necessary or helpful in the provision of osteocom Services or any part thereof. If you choose to provide such information, during registration or otherwise, you are giving osteocom the permission to use and store it consistent with this policy.
  • Information available from Facebook and social networking services: with your consent, osteocom allow you to register for an account for, or sign in to, the osteocom Services by providing some or all of the required account information through certain third party social networking and/or authentication services, such as Facebook Connect and Google OpenID. In this event, osteocom may access and use any relevant information from your social network account that you have configured to be made available to third parties, including your personally identifiable information. All such information will stored and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish such information to be provided to osteocom, you may update, correct, or delete your social network account information and preferences at any time by making the appropriate choices in the settings for such social networking service account. However, if you do so, you may not be able to sign in to osteocom Services and access certain services or features available thereon through such social networking service account.
  • Your communications: When you send email or other communications to osteocom, osteocom may retain such email or other communications and collect information associated with such email or other communications such as the content, date and time of such messages.
  • Navigation data: when you access the Website, osteocom server may collects certain navigation data such as IP address, browser type, operating system as well as contents, dates and times that you visit the Website. For more details please see the osteocom Cookies Policy.
  • Information from other sources: osteocom may also obtain your information, including personally identifiable information, from other users, third parties, and sources other than osteocom Services. If osteocom combines or associates information from other sources with personally identifiable information that it collects through osteocom Services, it will treat the combined information as personally identifiable information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Purposes of the data processing:

osteocom will process your data for the following purposes:

  1. provide you the osteocom Services. osteocom generally uses such information to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide all of the features and services found of the Website;
  2. respond to specific requests;
  3. fulfil legal obligations;
  4. according to your preferences, periodically provide you with email, promotional offers, text, or automated phone call alerts or reminders about new data or content provided through osteocom Services, or to verify customer satisfaction. osteocom may also send information or offers to groups of Users on behalf of other Users or third parties. However, you will always have the option to opt out of receiving such information;
  5. share your data with osteocom’s partners (such as medical device manufacturers, dental clinics, etc.) to offer you special offers or other promotional contents;
  6. monitor and analyse levels and usage of the Website (habits, interest, purpose of the use). osteocom may also use this information to provide you with information, newsletters or offers about osteocom’s features and services that may be of your interest. To this end, we may use cookies or similar technologies (please also see osteocom Cookies Policy).
Mandatory or optional nature of provision of data and consequences in case of refusal

With regard to the purposes of the data processing referred to at points A), B), and C), provision of your personal data is necessary. In case of refusal, you might not be able to register to the osteocom Services and use the Website or, in certain cases, to use certain advanced functionality of the osteocom Services.

The provision of personal data for purposes at points D), E), and F) is optional. A refusal will not have any consequences. You may amend and update your preferences in relation to osteocom notifications at any time by logging on the Website and accessing the “Setting” section.

Methods applied to the data processing

Personal data are processed by automated systems, with criteria strictly correlated to and for the time necessary for the purposes for which personal data are collected, and in compliance with the applicable law. Specific security measures are adopted to prevent loss of data, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Our Commitment to Data Security

osteocom uses certain physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. Once osteocom receives any information from you, it makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of its systems. However, this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of osteocom physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Personal data communication

osteocom Services permit you to share certain data, the “User Submissions” (as defined in the Terms of Service), with other users. Any personally identifiable information that you choose to include in, or that is associated with, the User Submissions will be accessible by other users. Once you make your personally identifiable information available to others in any of these ways, it may be collected and used by the recipients without restrictions. Therefore, osteocom strongly recommends that you think carefully about what information you transmit or post to or through osteocom Services.

osteocom may disclose your personally identifiable information to other users if you direct and authorize osteocom to communicate in that manner with such Users on your behalf, for example for the purpose of entering into a transaction related to educational content, etc. Additionally, osteocom also reserves the right to disclose user information that it believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary (i) to take precautions against liability; (ii) to protect osteocom from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; (iii) to investigate and defend itself against any third party claims or allegations; (iv) to assist government enforcement agencies; (v) to protect the security or integrity of osteocom Services; or (vi) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of osteocom, its Users, or others.

osteocom Services may make certain automatically collected information about your interactions and activities on the Website, such as the educational content you have accessed in the past, publicly available on the Website. Any such publicly available information will be accessible by other Users.

osteocom may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of the Website and of the osteocom Services (e.g., payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, data analysis, consultancy services, tax or legal advisory, accountancy services, etc.). These third parties will process personal data as data processors or autonomous data controllers in compliance with data protection laws.

User choice for limiting publication of data

You may, of course, decline to share any or all of your personally identifiable information with osteocom, in which case osteocom may not be able to provide you some of the advanced features and functionality of the osteocom Services. If you register for an account for osteocom Services, you may update, correct, or delete your account information and preferences at any time by accessing your account settings page.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can choose to configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent (please see osteocom Cookies Policy).

Territorial scope of the data processing

Users’ personal data are processed within the EU territory.

In relation to the hosting of data and of the Website, we avail ourselves of renowned service providers with servers located within the EU territory.

Links to Other Sites

osteocom Services may be linked to internet websites operated by third parties not affiliated with osteocom. These third-party websites may use technology to send, directly to your browser, some of the links that appear on the Website. These third parties may automatically receive your IP address if this happens. These third parties may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to personalize the content they send to you. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party websites. osteocom’s Privacy Policy does not apply to, and osteocom cannot control the activities of, such other third party websites. Please be aware that osteocom does not warn you when you have chosen to link through to another website from the Website.

International Visitors

osteocom Services may be accessed and/or used by Users located outside Italy. If you choose to use osteocom Services from the United States or other regions of the world with laws governing data processing that may differ from Italian and European laws, then please note that you are transferring your personally identifiable information outside of those regions to Italy and by providing your personally identifiable information on or through the Service you consent to that transfer.

Rights of the data subjects

The Italian Data Protection Code entitles you to exercise certain rights.

In particular, you may obtain: a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed; c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

You have also the right to oppose, a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

All these rights can be exercised by contacting osteocom by email at info@osteocom.net or by mail at: Attn: osteocom.net srl via Langhirano 268/A 43124 Parma Italy (P.iva: 02529570349).

Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically without further notice to you and this will be reflected by a “Last modified” date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of osteocom Services constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

Last modified: April, 2015